This‌ ‌is‌ ‌a‌ ‌Bèta‌ ‌version‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌Dressr‌ ‌privacy‌ ‌policy.‌

Your privacy is very important to Dressr. This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website dressr.be (“Platform”, “Website” or “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. By visiting and using this Website, and providing your information to us, you agree to accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

Scope

Dressr offers consumers an online rental subscription to fashion items. We rent and sell fashion items to consumers through the Website. This Privacy Policy explains how Dressr collects and uses personal data through this website.

Identity and contact details Controller and DPO

Controller

Remodel Fashion BV

Junostraat 19

2600 Berchem

BE0757.624.141

Contact data protection officer (DPO): privacy@dressr.be 

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information in the following ways:

What information do we collect?

We group the collection of user information into two categories: personal, which is information identifiable to a specific member, and aggregate, which is general demographic information that does not identify any individual member. Personal information may include your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information and phone number. You may choose not to provide personal information we may request of you. However, most of the personal information we request is of the type that is required in order to provide our products and services. We may also collect certain demographic information such as your site preferences, age, gender, geographical location, language, time zone, income and education (some of the information we ask for may be optional).

When using the Website and an applicable third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google +) (each and collectively, a “Social Network”), you may have the option to consent to connecting your profile or activity on our Website with your Social Network information and activity. If you choose to use our Social Network populating feature to create an account, we may import information for your account or profile on our Website from a Social Network. We only import from the information you allow to be imported from the Social Network access to which is controlled by your privacy settings on that Social Network (“Permitted Social Network Content”). The authentication of your Social Network login credentials is conducted solely by the Social Network. If you do use this feature we will initially create your profile by displaying your first name as the user name displayed to other users, gender, current city, interests, about me, photos, and age (which is calculated from your birthdate). With your permission, we may also combine that information with your public social media profile (which may include your friend list, birthday, work history, interests, current city, photos, personal description and likes). By associating your Social Network account with our Website and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, use, and store Permitted Social Network Content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to our Website and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested and to send periodic emails. Aggregate information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails simply let us know by emailing us at privacy@dressr.be. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account transactions.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you try or purchase products or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

When you provide sensitive information (such as a credit card number), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information. If you have any questions about security on our Website, please contact us as indicated below.

To help prevent unauthorized access to your data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have also established physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

DO WE AND OUR ADVERTISING TECHNOLOGY PROVIDERS USE COOKIES, FLASH COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For more information we refer to our Cookie Policy.

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under the conditions and modalities provided for by the applicable law, you can contact Dressr to exercise the following rights: You always have the right to access your personal data processed by Dressr and to have inaccurate or incomplete data rectified or erased. You can object against the processing. All electronic communications that you receive from Dressr will each time include an opt-out option through which you can withdraw your consent. You have a right to data portability.

You can send your request to exercise your rights to privacy@dressr.be

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Belgian Data Protection Authority www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be . 

Retention of your data

Inactive accounts are those which have not logged in, or placed an order, for a year. They will be deleted. Any orders will be converted into guest orders. Customers with a subscription are excluded from this setting. During the inactive year, we keep your data.

We retain your data and your related orders for one year after ending your subscriptions, before anonymizing the personal data within them.

Independent from your subscription, we store your registration data. If you want to be forgotten, follow this link to confirm.

Payments processors

We provide paid products and/or services on our Website. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by our payment provider Mollie in their privacy policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you may have access to some of your personal information; such third parties are not authorized to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the services we request of them. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, your information may be part of the transferred assets.

Aggregate information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Updating or deactivating your online account information

You may update or correct your online account information at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the “My Account” page or by contacting us. You can also contact us by phone if you wish to deactivate your account, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Contests, sweepstakes or games

When we run a contest or sweepstakes or game relating to our Website, it will be accompanied by a set of rules. The rules for each contest, sweepstakes or game will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed if it is different than as described in this Privacy Policy. In conjunction with your entry in such contest or sweepstakes, Personal Information will be collected only if you voluntarily submit it to.

Exclusions (offline, third-party links, public areas, unsolicited information)

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party or through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

This privacy policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Dressr through this public areas of the Website, such as blogs and reviews, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Dressr shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without prior notice. Notice of any change will be posted on this Website. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website after any changes or revisions to this privacy policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised privacy policy. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement between you and Dressr regarding the use of the Website.

Last updated April 6, 2021